Pet Insurance
Get familiar with coverage for your pet. Read about vet bills, treatment benefits, exclusions and plan costs.
Pet InsuranceInformation for U.S. readers
Independent educational information. Insurance Centrik does not sell policies or provide personalized insurance advice.
Start with a question
More about pet insurance
Pet insurance helps pay for vet bills when your pet gets sick or hurt, whether it’s a routine checkup or emergency surgery. Vet costs in the U.S. have gone up a lot, and an emergency surgery can easily run into thousands of dollars — a bill most pet owners aren’t ready for.
Plans differ in what they cover. Some only cover accidents and illness, while others add wellness coverage for things like vaccines and regular checkups. Pre-existing conditions are usually not covered, so getting a plan while your pet is still young and healthy usually gets you better coverage at a lower cost.
The biggest regret we hear from pet owners is waiting too long to get a plan — once a health issue shows up, it’s already too late to get it covered.
Below, we compare pet insurance providers, costs, and coverage options to help you pick the right plan.
Pet insurance articles
Read coverage explanations, cost discussions and practical questions to consider.
How Long Is the Waiting Period for Pet Insurance?
Buying pet insurance does not always mean every benefit becomes...
Read MoreCheap Pet Insurance in Texas Explained for Pet Owners
If you have ever added up a vet bill after...
Read MoreBest Pet Insurance Plans Compared in California 2026
Pet care costs in California are among the highest in...
Read MoreHow to Find Affordable Pet Insurance in California
Pet ownership in the United States comes with love, responsibility,...
Read MoreTop 10 Pet Insurance Companies in Texas for Affordable Coverage
Pets are not only animals in our homes but also...
Read MorePet Insurance for Surgery Made Easy With Top Affordable Plans
Pet owners often feel stressed when their dog or cat...
Read More





